Request Early Access

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Supernova website and apps. This Privacy Policy explains how Supernova.io Inc., whose registered office is at 3500 South Dupont Highway, Dover, 199 01 Delawere, United States, Delaware entity number 7171181 (“Supernova” or “we”) works with information in relation to our website supernova.io and apps, in particular Supernova Studio including all of its versions and app.supernova.io (collectively, the "Software"). This Privacy Policy provides also for your choices and rights in relation to the collection and use of your information and applies to all visitors, users, and others who access the Software ("Users"). Due to the fact that we are seated under the US jurisdiction, we have appointed representative in the Czech Republic which is our subsidiary Supernova Corporation CZ s.r.o. with its registered office at Národní 135/14, Praha, 110 00, Czech Republic, company number 067 81 021 (“Supernova subsidiary”). This Privacy Policy is a part of Terms for using Supernova website and Software consisting of Terms & Conditions and Payment Terms as defined in Terms & Conditions.

1. Information we collect

1.1. We collect and further process the following types of information:

Your first and last name, username, password and e-mail address when you register for Supernova account.

User content (e.g., comments) that you post to the Software.

Communications between you and Supernova. We may send you e-mails related to the Software (e.g., news, changes/updates to features of the Software), whereas you may opt out of those Software-related e-mails.

Information about your use of the Software, both anonymous and user-specific. We may use third-party analytics tools to help us measure usage trends for the Software. This may involve analysing of your data.

When you access the Software, you disclose certain information related to your hardware and software that we automatically collect. For example, we may collect iin particular your IP (Internet Protocol) address, operating system, browser type, access times, pages visited, search terms, mobile carrier, device type, device IDs, application IDs and other meta data. We collect this information to generate statistics about use of the Software and use the results to customize as well as improve the overall quality of the Software

(the “Log data”).

1.2. The payments for Software are processed by third party and we do not store or process any data regarding your payments or means of payment (such as credit card details etc.). It terms of payment, you will be redirected to the relevant third party.

How Supernova uses your information

2.1. In addition to some of the specific uses of information we describe in this Privacy Policy, we may use information that we receive to:

create user profile and provide Software;

help you efficiently access your information and user profile after you sign in;

identify the User who made the payment for the Software;

1

provide personalized content and information to you and others, which could include online ads or other forms of marketing;

provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of our Software;

develop and test new products and features;

monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns;

diagnose or fix technology problems;

possible e-mail communication.

2.2. We process your information mainly to fulfil our mutual contract. When you download our Software and agree with our  HYPERLINK "https://s3.amazonaws.com/supernova-website/data/terms.pdf" Terms & Conditions, you enter into the contract with us by the terms of processing of personal data.

2.3. We also process your information on the basis of legitimate interest which are stipulated in the Article 2.1. number (ii), (iv), (v), (vi), (vii), (viii) and (ix). Our legitimate interest lies in improving the functionality of the Software. For the purpose of this processing, we considered interests of our Users and evaluated that the processing is possible.

Sharing of your information

3.1. We will not rent or sell your information to third parties outside Supernova without your consent. We will not also share your information with third parties except companies which help us with developing and testing of our products. We also share your information with workers and freelancers of Supernova subsidiary.

3.2. The data may be also stored by following cloud providers (processors):

Google which is US based company, but we hold data on servers in EU.

Amazon Web Services used for storage of design data which is also US based company, but we also hold data on servers in EU.

3.3. We may also use services of a third parties, that help us with processing of your information on the basis of legitimate interest. Although some of the companies are settled in the US, we have concluded relevant data processing contracts and the export of information is made under Standard contractual clauses. We also evaluated the risks connected with using of this third-country parties. We use services of:

Stripe, Inc., which helps us with overview of user's licences;

Google Analytics which is used for analysis of usage of our Software and Website;

Auth0, Inc., which helps us with management of user profile;

Twilio Inc. (application Sengrid) which is used for checking the response of our sent e-mails;

Segment.io, Inc., which helps us with processing of data from other applications;

Crisp IM SARL which is providing Crisp.chat service that helps us to communicate with Users.

2

3.4. We may remove parts of data that can identify you and share anonymized data with other parties. We may also combine any anonymized information with other information in a way that it is no longer associated with you and share that aggregated information.

3.5. We may access, preserve and share your information to comply with legal requirements. We may also access, preserve and share information when it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

Protecting your information

4.1. Taking into account the state of the art, scope, context and purposes of processing of your personal information as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for your rights and freedoms, we take reasonable steps to protect and secure your personal information against unauthorized access or disclosure. We use security software to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. We review our business practices periodically for compliance with policies and procedures governing the security of our information.

4.2. To register with the Software, you will be required to select a password to protect your account unless you log in with your account using a third-party service (Google or GitHub account). You must keep your password confidential.

Your choices about your information

5.1. You can update your account information at any time by logging in and changing your profile settings.

5.2. You are entitled to unsubscribe from email communications from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" provided in such communications.

Period of processing

6.1. We store and process your personal information for the period of your use of the Software. Following termination or deactivation of your account, Supernova may retain information (including your profile information) and User Content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival or audit purposes or for establishment, exercise or defence of our legal claims; such information will not be retained for more than 1 year after your termination or deactivation of your account and will not be used for any other purposes.

Your rights

7.1. We take reasonable measures to ensure that you are able to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. You can always ask us to confirm whether or not we process your personal information and if we do, to what extent, and require access to it.

7.2. In accordance with applicable laws and as further detailed below, you have the right to request access to, rectification, erasure or portability (e.g. to another service provider) of your personal information that we process, as well as to request restriction of such processing. You can also withdraw your consent that you have given to us at any time (if we process your personal data on the basis of the consent). Please note that withdrawal of your consent does not affect lawfulness of any processing done on the understanding that you had given the consent before.

3

7.3. Inaccurate information. If you find out that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete and you are unable to update this information according to Section 5 of this Privacy Policy, you may request us to update such personal information. We will verify your information accordingly without undue delay.

7.4. Erasure of your personal information. You can request that we erase your personal information at any time. If you approach us with such a request, we will delete (and ensure deletion by the processors that we engage) your personal information we have without undue delay. We will also delete all your personal information in case you withdraw your consent or under the circumstances that applicable laws require us to do so. Your personal information will be deleted accordingly, provided that it is no longer necessary for provision of the Software or there is no other legal ground for the processing.

7.5. Restriction of processing. If you request to restrict the processing of your personal information, e.g. in circumstances when you contest the accuracy of your personal information, or lawfulness of our need to process your personal information, we will limit processing of your personal information to the necessary minimum (storage). In such case, if applicable, we will process your personal information only for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or, where necessary, for protection of rights of another natural or legal person, or other limited reasons dictated by the applicable law. In case the restriction is lifted and we continue processing your personal information, we will inform you accordingly without undue delay.

7.6. Portability of your personal information. You have the right to receive personal data which relate to you and you have provided to us. If you approach us with such request, we will provide you with your personal information in a commonly used and machine-readable format. If you request so, we may also send your personal information to a third party (another data controller) which you may identify in your request, unless such request would adversely affect rights or freedoms of others or would not be technically feasible.

7.7. Objections to direct marketing. If you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional materials from us or you do not wish that your personal information is used for profiling as related to such marketing or promotional activities, you can request that we cease the use of your personal information for these purposes. In such case, you will no longer be able to benefit from some of the Software or specific features for which this category of processing is essential (i.e. the receipt of (personalised) marketing and promotional materials).

7.8. If you exercise any of your rights according to this Section or applicable laws, we will communicate any rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing in accordance with your request to each recipient to whom the personal information has been disclosed pursuant to Section 3, unless such communication proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

7.9. If you wish to exercise these rights and/or obtain all relevant information, please contact support@supernova.io. We will respond within 1 month after receipt of your request, but we retain the right to extend this period up to 2 months if necessary. We will in any event inform you within 1 month after receipt of your request whether it is necessary to extend the period to respond.

7.10. You have the right to submit a complaint concerning our data processing activities to the competent supervisory authority, which is, for Supernova subsidiary being subject to Czech jurisdiction, the Office for Protection of Personal Information  HYPERLINK "http://www.uoou.cz/" (www.uoou.cz).

Other websites and services

4

8.1. We are not responsible for the practices related to personal data protection employed by any websites or services linked to or from our Software, including the information or content contained within them.

How to contact us

9.1. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Software, please find contact us at support@supernova.io.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

10.1. Supernova reserves right to modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We shall inform you in advance about every substantial amendment hereof. Your continued use of the Software after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modifications made by us from time to time. Should any of the modifications of the Privacy Policy require your consent, we will contact you in order to obtain your consent herewith.

Effective date: 3 August 2020

5

© Supernova Studio 2020